CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K88447

Ms. Susana Martínez
Beijing Trade, LLC
900 2nd Street, NE
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a twine knife from China.

Dear Ms. Martínez:

In your letter dated August 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TalleyRand Industries, Inc., Washington, DC.

The item, a “twine knife,” is an aluminum ring band with a fixed, stainless steel blade. The ring band is available in sizes 8 through 15. The twine knife is used in industrial and commercial markets to cut various materials.

The applicable subheading for the twine knife will be 8211.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, other knives having fixed blades, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.4¢ each, plus 6.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division